Friday Friday!

Hello!

Did you know it’s Friday? It is! I am no longer in classes anymore – so my whole week is getting mixed up and I forget what day is what!!

Don’t worry. I’ll be back at work soon.

I thought I would just leave you with a couple of things that are cheery. You know – just because it is Friday. and Fridays have great potential for cheerfulness.

First? My friend’s gorgeous old German Shepherd.

Meet Tonka

He’s a sweet boy.

Speaking of sweet boys…

I get to hug and love my most favorite sweet boy Willy next week as I head back home for Christmas!

Want something else cheery for your December Friday?

A dear friend of mine who I have known since I was in the womb! (seriously…our moms were friends…and I was born a short 2 weeks before her) has a LOVELY website. She has just recently moved with her husband to Scotland while he goes to school.

You should really check it out! Click this right here. Yes Right here. My friend Bethany at Page and Crumb dot com.

And with that – I reeeeallly like you all. Remember that! Enjoy your Friday!

What are your plans for the weekend?? Tell me your stories!

Chocolate. Peanut butter. and it is almost Christmas time so we’d better get our ‘bake on’ OH MY!!

Hello all! I took a little break from the blogging this weekend – but am back.

I’m in the middle of organizing (aka – throwing out) stuff I will not be needing anymore. The problem with this task is that when I begin – I start finding things that I have not read in a while or looked at – and the process begins to take a wee bit longer than I had initially planned. I need to blindfold myself to do this job.

I’m also getting ready to move to Calgary AB for my internship (thats a blog posting all in itself) – and I’m not gonna lie – moving away from Vancouver westcoasty weather to -30 C winter prairie weather is not thrilling. I grew up in the prairies and so you’d think I’d be used to it – but these past 4 years in Vancouver has softened me up. Yeuupp. I have become a winter wuss.

I had a good weekend. Did you? I have started the Christmas baking – and starting to give away for the holiday season.

Thanks to Christina I got the great idea for a special treat to give away to a couple people. Wanna See? Sure you do!

Those of you who know – Remember that I do not have any baking amenities in my place – so my friend Tara (who can be found at the end of the linked post) had me over to bake AND dye her hair. Yep. She let me do her hair. She has been bleaching her hair blonde for a long time. So it was decided she needed to go back to natural. It turned out great. Ahem. If I do say so myself!

Whoops. Someone – and I won’t mention any names – needs to leave the nail painting to other people.

Yes that is a chocolate cookie STUFFED with peanut butter. Meh you know.

Yes. It was fantastic.

I will definitely make these again. They were a hit!!

What would be YOUR favorite treat to find wrapped in snowflaky – snowmenny Christmas Tins and tissue paper??

Happy Tuesday :)

Life of a Student

Soon and very soon my 7 year life of a college student will be wrapping up.

Exciting right?

Very.

Scary right?

Very.

For 7 years, I have only thought about how exciting it will be to finally finish school. Now that it is getting closer, it is a little nervewracking thinking about changing up my routine (or lack thereof) and moving into a life of working. And getting paid for it….

wait a second…

a paycheque?

Exciting right?!?! :)

No more early morning empty school halls…

No more Saturday morning studying in an empty cafeteria (only because it is so early the library has not opened yet…)

No more tired early morning coffee runs….ok..well that’s probably a lie – my life will always consist of coffee.
(my one eye looks a little scary in this picture..apparently I haven’t taken my first sip of caffeine yet..!)

No more ‘forced’ reading! I will read what I want and because I choose to read it!! – besides stuff..for work..of course…but…I won’t see much more of this…

But I won’t say goodbye to cute..cozy coffee shops. That just won’t happen.

Well it is Wednesday. After all of this talk – I still have work to do. NOT quite done being a student. My presentation went really well yesterday. The director really liked the workshop and said it will be implemented at their facility!

I willlll tell ya all about it, but I need a few more moments to do that. As for now..I have a paper to write!

What’s up with all of you today? What are your Wednesday plans?

A Very Old Special Boy

Being away from home – it is always a little odd to see different photos sent of my dog Willy. Every single time I get a photo of him – he looks older and older.

He is 13 years old – and as most of you know as I have written about him so much- he is my most favorite dog in the world.

He has always been the most loving dog – loving each one of us in the family. Whenever somebody is missing – (which nowadays is always as my brother and I of course do not live at home anymore) he is not QUITE himself. On special occasions when we are all home – he is the happiest pooch on the planet.

Nowadays – my 13 year old boy is pretty sleepy.

(I just noticed all the VHS’s…be kind. Rewind)

But even if Willy is sleepy (but awake) he understands the importance of posing for pictures.

I think we were texting each other – Willy and I facetime together. No big deal.

Today (and everyday!) I’m thankful for my old boy Willy who has brought a lot of joy to our family and MANY other people :)

Happy Tuesday everybody!
I’m off to present to the board of directors for the palliative care workshop I told you about that I have been working on designing. A little nervous – but I’m excited that today I’ll be able to finally close this chapter of my ALMOST DONE academic life.

What are your Tuesday “Small things” – what is making your day just a little bit more special?

Monday Quote

Good Morning Monday.
It is time to quote!

“Sometimes when I consider what tremendous consequences come from little things, I am tempted to think, there are no little things” Bruce Barton

Hmmmm What do you think? Ironic I put this on here when the title of my blog considers small things…
Makes me think…

Friday Fun Fact

Wanna hear something gross I heard on the news bright and early this morning?

On average – a woman swallows 22 tubes of lipstick in her life.

Who’s going out on the town for the Friday night? Who’s NOT wearing lipstick??

Have a GREEEEATTT weekend!!! MUUUAAAHHH!!!!

Happy Birthday Family!

This is a big birthday week in our family. It starts with my brother

Happy Birthday YESTERDAY to the older Broski!
You’re pretty cool….
I Suppose… ;)

No Really – I Love ya! Happy Birthdayyy!

My Dad! He has one TODAY! When I was little (like ..the annoying age of 6 or 7) I used to jokingly tell my Dad that my brother was older than him because his birthday was one day before his – yeahhh I was a funny kid right??? I have more stories where that came from…

I’ll save those for a later date.

Happy Birthday Dad!!! You ahhhhhhhrrreee the best Dad!

I have lots of fond memories of father daughter dates – as a young girl…annnnd as an all grown up girl. :)

The Folks!

Finalllllyyyyyyyy…..My brother’s fiance Samara shares the same birthday as my Dad…..Her and Jacob at her graduation (she’s a nurse in a great big city ER…she’s pretty awesome!!)

Happy Birthday Samara!!!! You are beautiful!!

Wish I was closer to give allll of you big birthday hugs!!!

To all you readers…Have a happy happy Thursday!! Annnnd Happy American Thanksgiving to all of you lovely Americans! Enjoy your special time with friends and family :)